castor oil: introduction  

Castor Oil is fatty oil extracted from castor beans by pressing followed by solvent extraction. Castor Beans are widely grown in arid regions of India, Brazil, & China. 

In earlier days Castor was used primarily for medicinal purposes as purgative or for constipation. However, since 1845, when it was discovered that the castor oil when heated to high temperature gives interesting results, the utility value of Castor has increased greatly. 

A whole range of innovative chemicals & end use products are generated from castor oil extraction & today these products are found to have widespread applications in industries like Agricultural, Cosmetics, Electronics & Telecommunications, Food, Lubricants, Paper & Inks, Perfumery, Paints & Adhesives, Pharmaceuticals & Plastics, Polymers & Rubber.


:: About Us
  Introduction
Company Profile
Corporate History
Biotor’s Market Edge
Management
Awards
:: Castor Oil
  Introduction
Uses & Applications
World Scenario
Indian Scenario
:: Products
  Introduction
Industry-specific listing
Alphabetical listing
:: New ventures
  Contract Farming
Ayurnet Healthcare
:: Latest happening
  Press Note